Avalos v. Sandhu ( 2021 )
[…] taking the 4 allegations as true for purposes of default judgment as presented by Plaintiff in his complaint and 5 supported by declarations, and based on the applicable laws and regulations, the Court finds 6 Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged and demonstrated the presence of architectural barriers present at 7 the Property and Business which violate the ADA. 8 2) Whether Removal of the Architectural Barrier is Readily Achievable 9 Removal of an architectural barrier is “readily achievable” if it is “easily accomplishable 10 and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C § 12181(9). Factors to 11 be considered in determining whether such removal is readily achievable include: “(A) the nature 12 and cost of the action needed under this chapter; (B) the overall financial resources of the facility 13 or facilities involved in the action; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on 14 expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility; 15 (C) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a 16 covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its 17 facilities; and (D) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the 18 composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, 19 administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.” 20 Id.