Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Presley ( 2021 )
[…] Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State Council of 26 Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983). “In determining the propriety of a Rule 12(b)(6) 27 dismissal, a court may not look beyond the complaint to a plaintiff’s moving papers, such as a 28 ///// 1 memorandum in opposition to a defendant’s motion to dismiss.” Schneider v. California Dep’t of 2 Corr., 151 F.3d 1194, 1197 n.1 (9th Cir. 1998). 3 C. Analysis 4 1. RICO Claims 5 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of 6 a violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1962]” may bring a private cause of action.