McCarthy v. United States, 850 9 F.2d 558, 560 (9th Cir. 1988). 10 IV. DISCUSSION 11 Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the action 12 pursuant to three statutes: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1331, under which jurisdiction exists for “all civil actions 13 arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States”; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1337, under 14 which jurisdiction exists for “any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress 15 regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies”; and (3) 16 16 U.S.C. § 825p (“Section 825p”), under which district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over 17 actions “brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of” the FPA 18 or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder. (Compl. at ¶ 1.) Defendant raises a facial challenge to 19 the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, contending that this case does not arise under any of the 20 statutes referenced by the complaint.