These allegations support a 6 successful FDCPA claim and the merits of this claim thus favor entry of default judgment. 7 b. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”) 8 The Rosenthal Act is the “state version of the FDCPA.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 9 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that, 10 “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting 11 to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, 12 of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” 13 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. In sum, Section 1788.17 “mimics or incorporates by reference the 14 FDCPA’s requirements ... and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs, 15 681 F.3d at 1100 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17).