(SS) Prasad v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2021 )
[…] ORDER 14 KILOLO KIJAKAZI, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, 15 Defendant. 16 17 18 Based on 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), counsel for plaintiff in the above-entitled action seeks an 19 award of attorney fees in the amount of $20,925.00 for 33.7 hours of professional time devoted to 20 the representation of plaintiff before this court. Counsel concedes that this amount should be 21 offset in the amount of $6,000.00 for fees previously awarded under EAJA. (See ECF No 15.) 22 Defendant has not filed an opposition or response. 23 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part: 24 Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, 25 the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of 26 the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment. 27 28 Rather than being paid by the government, fees under the Social Security Act are awarded out of 1 || the claimant’s disability benefits. Russell v. Sullivan, 930 F.2d 1443, 1446 (9th Cir. 1991), 2 || receded from on other grounds, Sorenson v.