Jackson v. City of Modesto ( 2021 )
[…] May 28, 2019); 24 Lockhart-Mollah v. Gov't of the V.I., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67541, *11-*12 (D.V.I. July 31, 25 2009). California law does not appear to be contrary. The relevant survival related statutes 26 discuss a decedent’s cause of action and the limitations period that would have applied if the 27 decedent had not died. That is, the statutes’ focus is the decedent, they do not discuss a different 28 limitations period applicable to the estate (with a possible limited six-month exception). See Cal. 13 Case 1:21-cv-00415-AWI-EPG Document 25 Filed 10/15/21 Page 14 of 41 1 Code Civ. P. § 366.1 (“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the 2 applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced 3 before the expiration of the later of the following times: (a) Six months after the person’s death. 4 (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if that person had not died.”); Cal. 5 Code Civ.