Jackson v. City of Modesto ( 2021 )
[…] See Cal. 13 Case 1:21-cv-00415-AWI-EPG Document 25 Filed 10/15/21 Page 14 of 41 1 Code Civ. P. § 366.1 (“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the 2 applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced 3 before the expiration of the later of the following times: (a) Six months after the person’s death. 4 (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if that person had not died.”); Cal. 5 Code Civ. P. § 377.20(a) (“[A] cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the 6 person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”); see also Brenner, 12 7 Cal.App.5th 605 & n.9; Dominguez, 118 Cal.App.3d at 243. Further, as stated above, California 8 courts recognize that the claim existed prior to the decedent’s death.