Blankenship v. Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall 7 be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). 8 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 9 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 10 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 11 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 12 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any 13 such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a 14 taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 15 1. The Scholl Class 16 In Scholl I, the district court preliminarily certified the following class: 17 All United States citizens and legal permanent residents who: 18 (a) are or were incarcerated (i.e., confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution