Channaveerappa v. United States of America, on behalf of Internal Revenue Service ( 2021 )
[…] United States, 170 F.3d 961, 972 (9th Cir. 1999); Boyd v. United States, 762 F.2d 8 1369, 1371 (9th Cir. 1985). When a taxpayer originally files his taxes on a Form 1040 or 1040A, 9 regulations require that a claim for refund be made on a Form 1040X and that the claim be written 10 and signed under penalty of perjury. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(2). 11 “A claim which does not comply with [these regulations] will not be considered for any purpose 12 as a claim for refund or credit.” 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6402-2(b)(1); Quarty, 170 F.3d at 972. 13 Moreover, the failure to meet the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 7422 and its associated regulations 14 deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction.