(PC)Bell v. Ugwueze ( 2021 )
[…] Within fourteen 19 (14) days after being served with these findings and recommendations, any party may file 20 written objections with the court. Such a document should be captioned “Objections to 21 Magistrate Judge’s Findings and Recommendations.” Any response to the objections shall be 22 23 1 It is not clear, but it appears that Plaintiff may be attempting to assert a separate claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 959. Section 959(a) states: “Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in 24 possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general 25 equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.” Plaintiff raised this section in his motion for reconsideration, and as the Court 26 informed Plaintiff when denying that motion, “there is no indication from the text of section 28 U.S.C. § 959 or in any of the cases cited by Plaintiff that 28 U.S.C. § 959 created an independent cause of