Right to Life of Central California v. Bonta ( 2021 )
[…] Id. As 4 noted above, SB 742 added § 594.39 to the California Penal Code, making it 5 unlawful to knowingly approach within 30 feet of any person while a person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit of a vaccination 6 site and is seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, for the 7 purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle occupant. 8 9 Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(a). A violation of this law “is punishable by a fine not exceeding one 10 thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both 11 that fine and imprisonment.” Id. § 594.39(b).