Nev. Rev. Stat. § 82.321(1). The remainder of the statute addresses a 10 valid means by which a member may grant proxy authority and length of time such proxy is 11 valid. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 82.321(2)-(4). Plaintiff contends that WUSPBA allows member pipe 12 bands to vote by proxy, but has refused to allow solo pipers, solo drummers, and solo drum 13 majors to vote by proxy. (Doc. 13 at 27.) 14 Plaintiff further alleges that WUSPBA violated NRS 82.316 regarding determination of 15 members entitled to notice of and to vote at meetings. NRS 82.316 states as follows: 16 1. Unless contrary provisions are contained in the articles or bylaws, the directors may prescribe a period not exceeding 60 days before any meeting of 17 the members during which no transfer of memberships on the books of the corporation may be made, or may fix a day not more than 60 days before the 18 holding of any meeting of members as the day as of which members entitled to notice of and to vote at the meeting must be determined. Only members of 19 record on that day are entitled to notice or to vote at the meeting. 20 2. The directors may adopt a resolution prescribing a date upon which the members of record are entitled to give written consent pursuant to NRS 21 82.276. The date prescribed by the directors may not precede nor be more than 10 days after the date the resolution is adopted by the directors. If the 22 directors do not adopt a resolution prescribing a date upon which the members of record are entitled to give written consent pursuant to NRS 82.275 and: 23 (a) No prior action by the directors is required by this chapter, the date is 24 the first date on which a valid written consent is delivered in accordance with the provisions of NRS 82.276. 25 (b) Prior action by the directors is required by this chapter, the date is at 26 the close of business on the day on which the directors adopt the resolution taking the required action. 27 1 a list of membership in the WUSPBA and send to each member a notice that they are entitled to 2 vote both at the annual general meeting and by proxy if they are unable to attend the annual 3 general meeting.