for a 20 writ of habeas corpus, ECF No. 1, and Respondents’ answer, ECF No. 24. Petitioner did not file 21 a traverse. 22 / / / 23 / / / 24 / / / 25 / / / 26 / / / 27 / / / 28 / / / 1 I. BACKGROUND 2 A. Facts1 3 The Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento (Superior Court), recited 4 the following facts, and Petitioner has not offered any clear and convincing evidence to rebut the 5 presumption that these facts are correct: 6 In case number 16FE06398, Petitioner was charged with violating Penal Code section 211 (first degree robbery) and possessing a prior strike 7 under Penal Code section 667(b)-(i). The allegations in the instant robbery are that Petitioner stole the victim’s ATM card by pushing the victim away 8 from an ATM machine while the card was inside the machine. Penal Code section 212.5 clarifies that “[e]very robbery of any person while using an 9 automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the of the automated 10 teller machine is robbery of the first degree.” Under Penal Code section 213, the sentencing triad for such a first-degree robbery is 3, 4, or 6 years. 11 On September 22, 2016, Petitioner pled no contest to first degree robbery and admitted a prior strike under Penal Code section 667(b)-(i). 12 Per the plea agreement, he was sentenced to the