(ECF No. 41.) 18 II. ANALYSIS 19 Petitioner moves the Court to stay the federal proceedings and hold them in abeyance for 20 a reasonable time so that he may present to the state courts in a second-in-time petition, the 21 following unexhausted Claims: 22 • Claim II, alleging presentation of false expert opinion as to hair identification, 23 ABO and PGM blood typing, and semen identification, in violation of: (i) Penal Code section 1473(e)(1) [effective January 1, 2015\]5, and (ii) state and federal 24 25 5 Penal Code § 1473 provides that: 26 (a) Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint. 27 (b) A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: (1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced 1 due process principles as to alleged false ABO and PGM blood typing. 2 • Claim IV(E), alleging entitlement to relief from felony murder and aider-abettor liability pursuant to: (i) Senate Bill No. 1437 [hereinafter “SB 1437”] amending 3 Penal Code sections 188 [regarding malice murder] and 189