Asmar v. BNSF Railway Company ( 2021 )
[…] Id., § 20106(a)(1). See also Union Pacific R.R. v. California 18 Public Utilities Commission, 346 F. 3d 851, 858 (9th Cir. 2003). 19 After FRSA’s passage, the Highway Safety Act of 1973 created the Federal Railway- 20 Highway Crossing Program (“FRHC”). See 23 U.S.C. § 130. FHRC seeks to eliminate hazards 21 at railway-highway crossings by providing funding to the states for the costs of construction 22 projects. Id. In order to receive § 130(d) funds, a state must “conduct and systematically 23 maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require 24 separation relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule for this 25 purpose.” Id. The Supreme Court in Norfolk S. Ry. V. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 348 (2000) found 26 FRSA preempted a state tort claim premised upon a railroad’s negligence to maintain adequate 27 devices at a crossing where federal funds were used to install the devices.