Asmar v. BNSF Railway Company ( 2021 )
[…] The Court foreclosed 28 any suggestion that a different design would result in a different finding. “Whether the State 1 should have originally installed different or additional devices, or whether conditions at the 2 crossing have since changed such that automatic gates and flashing lights would be appropriate, is 3 immaterial to the preemption issue.” Id. at 357-38. 4 In 2007, Congress added a provision to 49 U.S.C. § 20106 to clarify that it did not 5 “preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property 6 damage” under certain conditions. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b); see also Henning v. Union Pac. R. Co., 7 530 F.3d 1206, 1214 (10th Cir. 2008). More particularly, § 20106(b) permits state-law actions 8 for claims based on a failure to comply with (1) “the Federal standard of care established by a 9 regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation”; (2) a party’s “own plan, rule, or 10 standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries”; or (3) 11 a State standard otherwise permitted by § 20106(a)(2).