Lewis v. IRS ( 2021 )
[…] L. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. Each of these acts provided for EIPs (or advanced 3 refunds) to be issued to “eligible individual[s]”: $1200.00 under the CARES Act, 26 U.S.C. 4 § 6428(a)-(d); $600.00 under the CAA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)-(d); and $1400.00 under the 5 ARPA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a)-(d). 6 Under the CARES Act and CAA, an “eligible individual” is any individual other than (1) 7 a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under [26 U.S.C. 8 § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which 9 the individual’s taxable year begins,” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)(1)-(3); 26 10 U.S.C. § 6428A(d)(1)-(3).