Lab. Code § 510, subd. (a); see also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11050(3)(A). 2 Section 1194 provides that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or 3 the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action 4 the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including 5 interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. Further, 6 section 1194.2 provides that in actions under section 1194 to recover unpaid minimum wages, “an 7 employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the [minimum] 8 wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.”6 Id. § 1194.2. 9 As to unpaid overtime wages, Plaintiff alleges: 10 Four [] years7 prior to the filing of the Complaint … through the present, Plaintiff and Class Members, at times, worked for Defendants during shifts that consisted of 11 more than eight (8) hours in a workday and/or more than