(HC) Martinez-Costa v. Pallares ( 2021 )
[…] The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision was “objectively unreasonable.” 2 Because rational people can sometimes disagree, the inevitable 3 consequence of this settled law is that judges will sometimes encounter convictions that they believe to be mistaken, but that they 4 must nonetheless uphold. 5 6 Id. at 2. 7 Section 190.2(a)(17) provides that “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of 8 murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the 9 possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under 10 section 1904 to be true: … The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or 11 was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after 12 committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: [¶] (A) Robbery in violation of 13