Krause v. Krause ( 2022 )
[…] See Miller v. Miller, 240 F.3d 392, 398 (4th 27 Cir.2001). To accomplish the goal of maintaining the status quo, the Court is empowered to take appropriate measures “to prevent ] provisional measures.” Hague Convention, art. 7(b). These “provisional measures” are available to the court exercising 2 Jurisdiction over the action just as if it were the appropriate court under State law-indeed the ICARA requires the court exercising 3 Jurisdiction to ensure that the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied. 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b). Once those requirements are 4 met, the court is permitted to implement all necessary procedures “to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the 5 final disposition of the petition.” Jd. § 9004(a).