Kabasele v. Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (Docket No. 14.) 9 I. DISCUSSION 10 A. Claim One & Two: Failure to Provide Meal Breaks 11 An employer must provide a 30-minute meal break for an 12 employee who works more than five hours, except if the total work 13 period is six hours then it may be waived by mutual consent of 14 the employee and employer. Cal. Lab. Code § 512(a). An employer 15 must also provide its employees rest breaks at the rate of ten 16 minutes per four hours of work (or major fraction thereof). 17 See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070(12)(A); see also Cal. Lab. 18 Code § 226.7(b). Under California Labor Code § 226.7(b), “[a]n 19 employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or 20 rest.” 21 The Ninth Circuit has not specifically examined the 22 adequacy of pleadings for meal and rest break violations under 23 California law, but it has determined the sufficiency of 24 pleadings for overtime violations. Those principles apply here. 25 See Landers v.