(HC) Ruiz v. Cisneros ( 2022 )
[…] Brothers (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 24 7 (Brothers). Under that theory, a defendant is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when he or she commits a killing, without malice, during an inherently dangerous 8 assaultive felony. (Id. at pp. 33–35.) 9 To explain how the Brothers court reached its conclusion that a killing, without malice, during an inherently dangerous assaultive felony is involuntary 10 manslaughter, some background discussion would be helpful. Manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (§ 192.) 11 Further, involuntary manslaughter is defined as an unlawful killing “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of 12 a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).)