Student Loan Marketing 7 Assoc. v. Hanes, 181 F.R.D. 629, 634 (S.D. Cal. 1998). To the extent pleading deficiencies can be 8 cured by the plaintiff alleging additional facts, leave to amend should be granted. Cook, Perkiss & 9 Liehe, Inc. v. Northern Cal. Collection Serv., 911 F.2d 242, 247 (9th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted). 10 III. Discussion and Analysis 11 The California Government Claims Act (“the Claims Act”) requires the timely presentation of a 12 written claim and the government entity’s rejection of the claim, in whole or in part. Cal. Gov’t Code § 13 905; Mangold v. California Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1477 (9th Cir. 1995). This requirement 14 applies to both individual and official capacity claims against employees of public entities. See Cal. 15 Gov’t Code § 950.2 (“a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury 16 resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an 17 action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred...”). Compliance with the Claims 18 Act is mandatory, and failure to allege compliance constitutes a failure to state a cause of action and 19 subjects such claims to dismissal. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.4; Brown v. Yates, 2008 WL 928119, at 20 *3 (E.D. Cal.