However, HSI could not search the cell phones 18 under the terms of his parole conditions because HSI agents are not probation officers, agents or 19 officers of the CDCR, or peace officers under California law.4 20 Defendant argues that California law permitted HSI to assist her with the searches and 21 thus the searches of the cell phones were permitted by Plaintiff’s parole conditions. (ECF No. 23, 22 p. 18). In reliance, she cites California Penal Code § 830.8(a)(3), which provides as follows: 23 “Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers, but 24 may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer in any of the following circumstances: When 25 requested by a California law enforcement agency to be involved in a joint task force or criminal 26 investigation.”