Selter v. Great American E & S Ins. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] See generally Compl. To sustain either cause 4 of action, Plaintiffs must show that E&S and AFG are both parties to the underlying 5 insurance policy. See Wady v. Provident Life and Accident Ins. Co. of Am., 6 216 F. Supp. 2d 1060 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2002) (“[A] defendant cannot be held liable for 7 breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing if it was not a party to the underlying 8 contract.”) (citing Gruenberg v. Aetna Ins. Co., 9 Cal. 3d 566, 576 (1973)); Cal. Ins. Code 9 § 11580(b)(2) (“[W]henever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action 10 based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought 11 against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such 12 judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”) (emphasis added). In the present 13 motion, AFG argues that Plaintiffs cannot plead a valid claim for relief against it because 14 AFG was not a party to the insurance policy at issue.