Lewis v. IRS ( 2022 )
[…] Carvalho v. 8 Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 882 (9th Cir. 2010) (identifying Experian Information 9 Solutions, Inc., and TransUnion, LLC as CRAs). 10 Construing Plaintiff’s allegations liberally, he fails to state a claim under the FRCA. As 11 for § 1681i(a)(1), a credit reporting agency (CRA) must “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation” 12 within thirty days from when a consumer notifies the agency of a dispute as to the completeness 13 or accuracy of any item of information contained in the consumer’s file at the CRA. Additionally, 14 under § 1681i-(a)(2)(A), a CRA is required to “provide notification of the dispute to any person 15 who provided any item of information in dispute.” Here, while Plaintiff generally alleges that he 16 attempted to report identity theft to Defendants, he does not allege that he notified them of 17 disputed information in his consumer file, which would only then trigger a duty to investigation 18 and notify the furnisher of that information