Lewis v. IRS ( 2022 )
[…] L. 116-136, 134 Stat. 5 281 (2020); the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (CAA), passed on December 27, 2020, 6 Pub. L. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020); and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARPA), 7 passed on March 11, 2021, Pub. L. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. Each of these acts provided for EIPs (or 8 advanced refunds) to be issued to “eligible individual[s]”: $1200.00 under the CARES Act, 26 9 U.S.C. § 6428(a)-(d); $600.00 under the CAA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)-(d); and $1400.00 under the 10 ARPA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a)-(d). 11 Under the CARES Act and CAA, an “eligible individual” is any individual other than (1) 12 a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under [26 U.S.C. 13 § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which 14 the individual’s taxable year begins,” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)(1)-(3); 26 15 U.S.C. § 6428A(d)(1)-(3).