(PC) Smith v. Parriot ( 2022 )
[…] 1 UNDISPUTED FACT SUPPORTING EVIDENCE 2 23. Plaintiff was convicted of violating Penal Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice 3 Code § 69 as against Defendant Gutierrez for (“RJN”) and Ex. 1 to same. 4 the incident that occurred on February 25, 5 2015 which is referenced in Plaintiff’s First 6 Amended Complaint. 7 24. Plaintiff was sentenced to 25 years-to-life Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice 8 for violating Penal Code § 69 on February 25, (“RJN”) and Ex. 1 to same. 9 2015. 10 11 IV. SUMMARY JUDGMENT BASED ON EXHAUSTION 12 A. Legal Standards 13 1. Statutory Exhaustion Requirement 14 Section 1997e(a) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PLRA) provides that “[n]o 15 action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other 16 Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such 17 administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Prisoners are 18 required to exhaust the available administrative remedies prior to filing suit. Jones v. Bock, 549 19 U.S. 199, 211, 127 S.Ct. 910, 918-19 (2007); McKinney v.