He sought their opinions that, based 28 on their observations, defendant was not a sexual deviant or prone to 1 molesting children. The trial court denied admitting the evidence, ruling the proposed opinion testimony could be given only by 2 experts, was not relevant, and was unduly prejudicial under section 352. Defendant contends the trial court erred when it refused to admit 3 the evidence. We conclude the court erred but we also conclude the 4 error was not prejudicial. 5 [FN2 Undesignated references to sections are to the Evidence Code.] 6 Section 1102 provides an exception to the general rule prohibiting the use of character evidence to prove a defendant’s conduct on a 7 specific occasion. (See § 1101, subd. (a).) Under section 1102, “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in 8 the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” is not made 9 inadmissible by section 1101 in a criminal action if the evidence is “[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with 10 such character or trait of character.” (§ 1102, subd.