In California, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost 2 by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period. Cal. 3 Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20(a). Accordingly, the court may order substitution of a “proper party” to 4 stand in the place of the deceased defendant. Rule 25(a)(1); Sinito v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 176 5 F.3d 512, 516 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 6 There is some question whether plaintiff must comply with the claim presentation 7 requirements of the California Probate Code before the court will permit substitution. Civil Code 8 § 377.40 states: 9 Subject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against 10 a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against 11 the decedent's successor in interest. 12 Probate Code § 9370 requires presentation of a claim prior to substitution: 13 (a) An action or proceeding pending against the decedent at the time of death may not be continued against the decedent's personal 14 representative unless all of the following conditions are satisfied: 15 (1) A