(PC) Chavez v. Doe 1 ( 2019 )
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1. 9 In actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitations, the court 10 should also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state 11 law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539, 109 S.Ct. 1998, 2000 (1989). Pursuant to 12 California Code of Civil Procedure, § 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling is imposed on 13 prisoners. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 14 (a) If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in 15 execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time 16 limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years. 17 18 Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 352.1. In addition, under the Prison Litigation Reform Act, an 19 applicable statute of limitations must be tolled while a prisoner completes the mandatory 20 exhaustion process.