Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). However, as stated in the statute and emphasized 15 in the Judicial Council comments, substitute service on an individual is only allowed if personal 16 service cannot be effectuated after the exercise of reasonable diligence to personally serve the 17 individual party. See Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b); Burchett, 18 33 Cal.App.4th at 1477. “The process server, or other persons with personal knowledge of the 19 facts, must set forth in the proof of service facts showing that the various requirements were 20 complied with [Sections 417.10(a), 417.20(a)].” Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. 21 Code § 415.20(b). “Proof that a summons was served . . . shall be made . . . [i]f served under 22 Section . . . 415.20 . . . by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, 23 and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this 24 chapter . . . [and] shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of 25 the summons and of the complaint were delivered.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a).