She simply said ‘these papers are for Black Oak Gaming.’ ”). 26 While California explicitly allows for service on “a business organization, form 27 unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the 1 mailing a copy, the business forms here are not unknown, and the rules for service on a 2 partnership are explicit. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 416.40(a); 415.95(a). Under California law, 3 service on a partnership may be effectuated by delivering the summons and complaint “to the 4 person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State 5 or to a general partner or the general manager of the partnership.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 6 416.40(a). 7 As the Court took judicial notice of above, Defendant Advanced BioEnergy GP, LLC, is 8 the general partner for Advanced BioEnergy, LP, and thus if service was made upon Advanced 9 BioEnergy GP, LLC, then service may have been effectuated on both Defendants.