In addition, a copy of the papers 18 thereafter must be mailed (by ordinary first-class mail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served at the place of delivery. 19 The process server must set forth in his affidavit of service facts showing that 20 these requirements were complied with. (Sections 417.10(a), 417.20(a).) 21 Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a). As stated in the comment, 22 Section 417.10 requires process servers to set forth certain facts in the affidavit of service. 23 Section 417.10 states in relevant part: 24 Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made: 25 (a) If served under Section . . . 415.20 . . . by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that 26 the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or 27 2 Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, referenced in Subsection (c) of Section 416.40, provides for service on a member of the association where an agent has not been designated, or where the designated agent cannot be found 1 in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the 2 capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear. 3 4 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Specifically, Section 412.30, referenced in Section 417.10(a), 5 requires a precise notice to be included in the summons, which if not included, precludes entry of 6 default: 7 In an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons shall contain a notice stating in substance: 8 “To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the 9 unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the 10 provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).”