Boseovski v. McCloud Healthcare Clinic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] According to 21 defendant, liability cannot extend to it even if it procured others to intercept plaintiff’s 22 communications because the “or procures another person” language was removed from 23 § 2520(a). Defendant reasons that only conduct by it, the Clinic, as opposed to any person acting 24 2 Prior to 1986, the statute read: “Any person whose wire or oral communication is 25 intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter (1) shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, 26 disclose, or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person [damages, attorney’s fees, and costs].” See 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970) (emphasis added); see also 27 Oceanic Cablevision, Inc. v.