Madera v. United States Department of State ( 2020 )
[…] A person who has had a passport denied may 22 request a hearing to review the basis of the denial if a written request is submitted within sixty 23 24 2 The Court notes that decisions to revoke or deny a passport are also considered under 8 U.S.C. § 1503 which provides that any person within the United States who “claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States 25 and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States,” may bring an action “against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). 26 However, this action does not allege facts to implicate the protections of section 1503. Although Plaintiff’s initial