Poghosyan v. First Financial Asset Management, Inc. which will do business in California as FFAM ( 2020 )
[…] Civ. Code § 1770(a). Goods are defined as “tangible 20 chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”; services 21 as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services 22 furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”; and consumer as “an individual who 23 seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household 24 purposes.” Id. at § 1761. The CLRA also provides that it shall be “liberally construed and 25 applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and 26 deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such 27 protection.” Id. at § 1760. 28 ///// 1 Although the California Supreme Court has not yet addressed whether the CLRA applies 2 to certain types of financial transactions such as debt collection, see, e.g., Underwood v. Future 3 Income Payments, LLC, No.