(SAC at 5–6.) Accordingly, 28 plaintiff’s cause of action alleging a violation of § 232.5 based on his reporting of the dangerous 1 emissions incident will not be dismissed. Moreover, plaintiff will be granted further leave to 2 amend, should he be able to allege additional facts which, if proven, would demonstrate that his 3 disclosure about working conditions also constituted a violation of § 232.5. 4 b. California Labor Code § 1102.5 5 Section 1102.5(b) of the California Labor Code prohibits an employer from “retaliat[ing] 6 against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee 7 or another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or 8 noncompliance.”