Karen Gonzales v. Credit One Bank, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court will apply South 13 Dakota law to resolve the question of whether the arbitration provision is valid.”). 14 B. Whether the Parties Entered into a Valid Arbitration Agreement 15 Credit One argues that under Nevada law, “an agreement governing a credit card account 16 can be accepted by the consumer’s using the card after receipt of the agreement.” (Doc. No. 8-1 17 at 6) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 97A.140(2) (“A cardholder shall be deemed to have accepted 18 the written terms and conditions provided by the issuer upon subsequent actual use of the credit 19 card.”)). To establish that the parties entered into a valid arbitration agreement, Credit One relies 20 on the declaration of Adele Burton, Vice President of Collection at Credit One. (See Doc. No. 8- 21 2.) Ms.