Vasquez v. Leprino Foods Company ( 2020 )
[…] Erica P. John Fund, Inc. v. Halliburton Co., 563 U.S. 804, 809 (2011). 7 (i) On-call meal and rest breaks.3 8 California Labor Code § 226.7(b) states that an “employer shall not require an employee to 9 work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or 10 applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational 11 Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” 12 Wage Order No. 8 governs meal and rest breaks for employees in industries handling 13 products after harvest.