Dakavia Management Corp. v. Bigelow ( 2020 )
[…] (Doc. 22.) For the reasons stated below, the 24 application is denied without prejudice. 25 II. LEGAL STANDARD 26 Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that proper service on a corporation 27 can be made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general 28 1 2 P. 4(e)(1). California law allows a court to direct service on a corporation by hand-delivery to the 3 Secretary of State, under certain circumstances. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702. 4 Cal. Corp. Code § 1702 states, in relevant part: 5 If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been 6 replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been 7 designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the 8 designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure 9 or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of 10 Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by 11 delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the 12 process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after 13 delivery of the process to the Secretary of State. 14 Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a).