Vertigan v. Halter, 260 F.3d 1044, 1049 (9th Cir. 2001). In doing so the 23 ALJ must determine credibility, resolve conflicts in medical testimony and resolve evidentiary 24 ambiguities. Andrews v. Shalala, 53 F.3d 1035, 1039-40 (9th Cir. 1995). 25 “[A]n ALJ is responsible for determining credibility and resolving conflicts in medical 26 testimony.” Magallanes v. Bowen, 881 F.2d 747, 750 (9th Cir. 1989). He or she properly 27 determines the weight to be given each medical opinion by considering the evidence in the record 28 as a whole. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) (“the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a 1 whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion”). The record must include objective 2 evidence to support the medical opinion of the claimant’s residual functional capacity.