Grove Way Investments, LLC v. Centene Management Company, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Id. The parties subsequently met and conferred regarding Centene’s objections, but 9 they continue to disagree as to whether Centene has improperly withheld six documents it 10 contends are protected by the attorney-client privilege. Accordingly, Grove Way now moves to 11 compel the production of those documents.2 12 II. Discussion 13 In a diversity action, such as this case, the attorney-client privilege is governed by state 14 law. Fed. R. Evid. 201. Under California law, the attorney-client privilege, set forth at California 15 Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent 16 another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” Cal. 17 Evid.