Delgado v. Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara ( 2020 )
[…] Nov. 12, 2009) (the procedures established by the State of California are entirely adequate to vindicate plaintiff’s right.). 20 No. 1:20-CV-00367-AWI-SAB (PC), 2020 WL 2106346, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 20, 2020), report 21 and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 2097734 (E.D. Cal. May 1, 2020). In other words, 22 federal actions based on a request for DNA testing are limited to challenges to the due process 23 rights of prisoners to receive DNA evidence under state law. The requests for evidence itself, as 24 mentioned above, should be made with the state trial courts. 25 Penal Code Section 1405(c)(1) provides a method for a convicted person to receive 26 “[c]opies of DNA lab reports, with underlying notes, prepared in connection with the laboratory 27 testing of biological evidence from the case . . . .” This state procedure comports with due 28 1 process. See Franks, 2020 WL 2106346 at *3. Plaintiff does not allege otherwise.