(PC) Gonzales v. Gonzales ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 29.) 3 As previously stated, on June 3, 2020, Defendants filed the instant exhaustion-related motion 4 for summary judgment. Plaintiff did not file an opposition and the time to do so has expired. Local 5 Rule 230(l). On July 22, 2020, Defendants filed a declaration in lieu of a reply. (ECF No. 47.) On 6 August 6, 2020, Plaintiff filed an untimely opposition. (ECF No. 48.) Defendants filed a reply on 7 August 11, 2020. (ECF No. 49.) 8 II. 9 LEGAL STANDARD 10 A. Statutory Exhaustion Requirement 11 Section 1997e(a) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PLRA”) provides that “[n]o 12 action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other 13 Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such 14 administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Exhaustion is 15 mandatory unless unavailable. Exhaustion is required regardless of the relief sought by the prisoner 16 and regardless of the relief offered by the process, Booth v.