Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32(a). It also requires 1 that “a certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate [] be 2 attached to the affidavit or declaration.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. 3 § 377.32(c). 4 Plaintiffs did not file an affidavit or declaration 5 demonstrating their ability to pursue their claims as Hinton’s 6 successors in interest when they commenced this action.