Van Dyke v. Balance Point Retirement Analytics LLC ( 2020 )
[…] NAC Real Estate Investments & Assignments, Inc., 580 F.Supp.2d 969, 970 (C.D. Cal. 27 2008) (citations and internal punctuation omitted). In a debtor’s examination, assets of a judgment 1 § 708.160(b)(2). Finally, the privilege not to testify against a spouse does not apply in a debtor’s 2 examination under California law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.130(b). 3 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34 authorizes a party to seek production of documents. 4 Further, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a “judgment creditor 5 may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone 6 acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, 7 or control of the party on whom the demand is made ....” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030. 8 Accordingly, the Ms.