Sweet v. California Association of Psychiatric Technicians ( 2019 )
[…] In Mentele, two 9 Washington state childcare providers challenged, on free 10 association grounds, the state’s authorization of a specific 11 union to act as the exclusive bargaining representative for all 12 of Washington’s publicly subsidized childcare providers, 13 including union nonmembers. Mentele, 916 F.3d 784–85; Wash. Rev. 14 Code § 41.56.080 (certified unions are “required to represent[ ] 15 all the public employees within the unit without regard to 16 membership.”). The Ninth Circuit analyzed both Knight and Janus, 17 found Knight’s precedent more directly applicable, and held that 18 Washington’s authorization of the exclusive bargaining 19 representative did not infringe the union nonmembers’ First 20 Amendment rights.