City of Santa Clara, 894 F.3d 1046, 1051–53 (9th Cir. 2018); Stribling 22 v. Lucero, No. 2:16-cv-01438-TLN-JDP, 2021 WL 516849, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2021). In 23 California, a cause of action is not lost by reason of a plaintiff's death but survives through the 24 applicable statute of limitations.1 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.20(a), .21. Here, because the forum 25 state is California and the only claims presented fall under § 1983, Plaintiff’s death did not 26 1 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34, however, states that the damages recoverable by a decedent's successor 27 “are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34; Stribling, 2021 WL 516849, at *1. Recoverable damages do not include “damages for pain, suffering, or 28 disfigurement.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34. The alleged damage here occurred before Plaintiff’s death. ECF No. 1. 1 extinguish the action. See, e.g., Kaplan v.