Nov. 3, 2020. The staff acted deliberately with indifference 28 after their thanks giving gatherings. They did not track & trace or hold their 1 employees accountable. My nose still can’t smell. My lungs are worse. (Doc. 12, p. 4, unedited text). 2 Plaintiff seeks financial compensation for pain and suffering, trauma and for lifetime of 3 injury. 4 III. Discussion 5 Plaintiff’s complaint fails to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 and fails to 6 state a cognizable claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Despite being provided relevant legal and 7 pleading standards, Plaintiff has been unable to cure the deficiencies. 8 A. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 9 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, a complaint must contain “a short and plain 10 statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Detailed 11 factual allegations are not required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, 12 supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citation 13 omitted).