see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4); (6) 12 establish and maintain an infection control program that ensures the provision of a safe, sanitary, 13 and comfortable environment and to prevent the development and spread of disease, see 42 C.F.R. 14 § 483.65; (7) be maintained to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the public, 15 see 42 C.F.R. § 483.70; and (8) “be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources 16 effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and 17 psychological well-being of each resident,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(1). Importantly, federal law 18 also required that a skilled nursing facility “must operate and provide services in compliance with 19 all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations . . . and with accepted professional 20 standards and principles which apply to professionals providing services in such a facility.” 42 21 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4). Through the plain language of this regulation, state laws are incorporated 22 into the federal regulatory scheme, thereby turning the relevant state laws into federal laws. See 23 Sunshine Haven Nursing Operations, LLC v.