8 and special dietary needs of each resident,” 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(a), (b); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i- 9 3(b)(4); (4) provide or arrange for physician services 24-hours a day in case of an emergency, see 10 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(d); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b); (5) provide pharmaceutical services to 11 meet the needs of each resident, see 42 C.F.R. 483.60; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4); (6) 12 establish and maintain an infection control program that ensures the provision of a safe, sanitary, 13 and comfortable environment and to prevent the development and spread of disease, see 42 C.F.R. 14 § 483.65; (7) be maintained to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the public, 15 see 42 C.F.R. § 483.70; and (8) “be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources 16 effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and 17 psychological well-being of each resident,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(1).