First, federal prisoners have numerous 15 alternative remedies available to them, including the Federal Tort Claims Act2 and the Bureau of 16 Prison's administrative grievance process. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674 (allowing an inmate 17 to seek money damages for personal injuries and property claims arising out of a federal 18 employee's negligence or wrongful conduct); 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a) (allowing the Attorney General 19 to settle claims for personal injuries and damages or lost personal property caused by federal law 20 enforcement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (establishing administrative-grievance procedure for “an 21 inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”). The 22 Ninth Circuit has recognized the adequacy of these alternative remedial schemes with regard to 23 prisoners’ First Amendment claims. See Buenrostro v.