(PC)Figueroa v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] proceeds on 19 Plaintiff’s first amended complaint against Defendants Baughman, Clark, Gallagher, Alfaro, 20 Goss, Juarez, Hence, and Llamas for failure to provide outside exercise in violation of the Eighth 21 Amendment and against Defendants Baughman, Clark, Goss, Hence, Gallagher, Llamas, and 22 Gamboa for violations of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. 23 Currently before the Court is Plaintiff’s motion to appoint counsel, filed August 30, 2021. 24 (ECF No. 51.) In his motion, Plaintiff states that he is seeking appointment of counsel pursuant 25 to 18 U.S.C. § 3006(a)(2)(B).1 Plaintiff argues that appointment of counsel will not only benefit 26 1 It appears Plaintiff is referencing 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B), which provides: “Whenever the 27 United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under 28 Section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.” 1 Plaintiff and the Court-appointed attorney, but will also benefit the Court in allowing the issues to 2 be briefed in the best manner possible and in a much shorter time period, saving the Court time 3 and costs.