Nash-Perry v. City of Bakersfield ( 2021 )
[…] Survivors of an individual may bring claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 “if 9 the relevant state’s law authorizes a survival action.” Hayes v. County of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 10 1228 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 11 1998)). Here, the parents seek to state Section 1983 claims for violations of civil rights on behalf of 12 their deceased son. 13 To determine whether a plaintiff may bring a survivor action, the Ninth Circuit instructs that 14 the Court rely upon California Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.30, rather than Section 377.60. 15 Hayes, 736 F.3d at 1129. In relevant part, Section 377.30 provides that “[a] cause of action that 16 survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s 17 successor in interest...and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, 18 if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.30. Thus, a Section 1983 19 survival claim may be prosecuted by a successor in interest “[w]here there is no personal 20 representative for the estate.” Tatum v.