Nash-Perry v. City of Bakersfield ( 2021 )
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.30. Thus, a Section 1983 19 survival claim may be prosecuted by a successor in interest “[w]here there is no personal 20 representative for the estate.” Tatum v. City & County of S.F., 441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006). 21 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.11 defines a successor in interest as (1) “the 22 beneficiary of decedent’s estate” or (2) any “other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of 23 action….” In the context of an intestate decedent, the “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” is “a 24 person who succeeds to claims or property under Probate Code sections 6401 and 6402.” Cal. Code 25 Civ. Proc. § 377.10(b).