Ct. App. Apr. 19, 2005) (affirming trial 27 court’s order allowing wage garnishment against judgment debtor’s spouse after finding that they 28 were married before tort occurred). 1 B. Community Property 2 Under California law, subject to certain exceptions not relevant to this case, “all property, 3 real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while 4 domiciled in this state is community property.” Cal. Fam. Code § 760. “Community property is 5 subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc. 6 Code § 695.020(a). 7 Section 910(a) of the Family Code provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by 8 statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during 9 marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and 10 regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” 11 Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a). Section 911(a) provides in relevant part: “The earnings of a married 12 person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage.” 13 Cal. Fam. Code § 911(a).